Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance
 [Talk Time Distribution]  [Room Assignment]
Plenary Lecutre (40 min Talk + 5 min Q/A) · Room#1116 Symposium on Actuators
Keynote Lecture (25 min Talk + 5 min Q/A) · Room#1117 Symposium on Sensors
Invited Talk (20 min Talk + 5 min Q/A) · Room#1118 Symposium on Energy
Oral Talk (15 min Talk + 5 min Q/A) · Room#2107 Conference Committee Meetings
· Room#3107 Speaker Practice Room
Oct. 26, 2022 (Wed)
16:00~19:00 Registration (Marcus Nanotechnology Building, 345, Ferst Drive, Atlanta, GA 30332)
Oct. 27, 2022 (Thu)
08:00~08:45 Registration (Marcus Nanotechnology Building, 345, Ferst Drive, Atlanta, GA 30332)
08:45~09:00 Opening and Plenary Session I (Marcus Nanotechnology Building)
09:00~09:45 Plenary Lecture 1 – Yury Gogotsi (Drexel Univ, USA) 
09:45~10:30 Plenary Lecture 2 – Daniel Goldman (GT, USA)
10:30~10:50 Group Photo & Break
Topic Symposium on Actuators Symposium on Sensors Symposium on Energy
Room 1116 1117 1118
10:50~12:25 Soft Actuators and Stimuli-Responsive Polymers I
Youngsu Cha (Korea Univ)
Carmel Majidi (CMU)
Soft Sensors and Electronics I
Seongjin Cho (CNU)
Energy Harvesting I
Juhyung Kim (Inha Univ)
12:25~13:30 Lunch (Marcus Nanotechnology Building)
13:30~15:25 (115min) Soft Actuators and Stimuli-Responsive Polymers II
Longfei Chang (U Tartu)
Alex Chortos (Purdue)
Soft Materials and Systems I
Young Min Song (GIST)
Energy Storage Materials
Ju-Hyuck Lee (DGIST)
15:25~15:45 Break
15:45~17:30 (105min) Soft Robotics and Mechatronics I
Ki-Uk Kyung (KAIST)
Kwang J. Kim (UNLV)
Joint Workshop on Materials for Biomedical Systems (Supported by Institute for Materials and Institute for Bioengineering and Bioscience) in Room 2107 Energy Harvesting II
Il-Kwon Oh (KAIST)
17:30~19:00 Poster Session (w/ Finger Food) (Marcus Nanotechnology Building)
Oct. 28, 2022 (Fri)
08:00~08:45 Registration (Marcus Nanotechnology Building, 345, Ferst Drive, Atlanta, GA 30332)
09:00~09:45 Plenary Lecture 3 – Rashid Bashir (UIUC, USA)
09:45~10:30 Plenary Lecture 4 – Jaehwan Kim (Inha Univ)
10:30~10:50 Break
Topic Symposium on Actuators Symposium on Sensors Symposium on Energy
Room 1116 1117 1118
10:50~12:25 (95min) Complex Soft Mechatronic Problems
Gil Ho Yoon (Hanyang Univ)
Seung-Kyum Choi (Dongguk Univ)
Soft Sensors and Electronics II
Jong-Hoon Kim (WSU)
Triboelectric Nanogenerator I
Dukhyun Choi (SKKU)
12:25~13:30 Lunch (Marcus Nanotechnology Building)
13:30~15:15 (105min) Advanced Artificial Muscles in Soft Robotics
Kwang J. Kim (UNLV)
Soft Sensors and Electronics III
Jayoung Kim (Yonsei Univ)
Triboelectric Nanogenerator II
Kyungwho Choi (Korea Aerospace Univ)
15:15~15:35 Break (w/ coffee + snack)
15:35~17:00 (85min) Flexible Electronics I
Hee-Seok Kim (UW)
Soft Sensors and Electronics IV
Hyoryoung Lim (PKNU)
Triboelectric Nanogenerator III
Dongwhi Choi (Kyung Hee Univ)
17:00~19:00 Banquet & Award Ceremony (Marcus Nanotechnology Building)
Oct. 29, 2022 (Sat)
08:00~9:00 Registration for Optional Tour (Marcus Nanotechnology Building)
09:00~12:00 Optional Tour (Georgia Tech Campus Tour)